Author Topic: RetroArch Setup  (Read 121 times)

Kodokami

  • Entity
  • Dimension Crosser (+1000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1064
  • Enjoy the moment!
    • View Profile
RetroArch Setup
« on: June 04, 2020, 07:08:36 pm »
Since Tirion's mod works off of RetroArch, I figured I'd write a short tutorial on how to get it set up. Fortunately, the RetroArch developers are already pretty good at that: Their webpage has downloads and installation videos and instructions for just about every system you can imagine.

RetroArch itself is not an emulator but instead runs off plugins called "cores". Once you start RetroArch, you'll need to go from the Main Menu to "Online Updater" -> "Core Updater", then find the PlayStation cores. There are two: "Sony - PlayStation (Beetle PSX HW)" and "Sony - PlayStation (Beetle PSX)". The only difference, I believe, is that HW offers more features. Select and update one of those (or both!).

To get Chrono Cross (or any PSX game) to work, however, I believe you also need some of the PSX's bios files. Specifically, SCPH 5500, 5501, and 5502. Find these online and toss them into RetroArch's "system" folder. You can then Import Content from inside RetroArch to find your game.

I'm not quite sure how to use Tirion's mod that will enable us to play Cross in upscaled textures, so I'll give the floor to them.

All other discussions specifically related to RetroArch and this project can be had here.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2020, 07:13:39 pm by Kodokami »

Tirion

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: RetroArch Setup
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2020, 09:52:12 pm »
I'll put this here too.
Quote from: Tirion
I uploaded a zip file with built cores to the releases page here https://github.com/stoofin/beetle-psx-libretro/releases

In that zip (mednafen_psx_hw_libretro_cc_upscale.zip) are core binaries for windows (.dll) and linux (.so) as well as a readme with some instructions on how to set everything up.  Let me know if you have any questions about it.

Also, if you're using the single disc version you can skip the m3u stuff, but when I tried it I ran into a few issues:
  • the .cue was hardcoding the .bin path, so that required tweaking (use a relative path in .cue to the .bin, and also make sure the name of the texture replacements folder also matches <whatever>.cue)
  • loading a disc 2 save created by the multi-disc version still prompted for a disc change, which I assume is just some kind of save incompatibility

Kodokami

  • Entity
  • Dimension Crosser (+1000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1064
  • Enjoy the moment!
    • View Profile
Re: RetroArch Setup
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2020, 12:31:49 pm »
Awesome! Thanks, Tirion. I'll be working on this today and see what results I can get.

CptOvaltine

  • Synergist of Marbule
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 355
    • View Profile
Re: RetroArch Setup
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2020, 10:07:00 pm »
Slightly related question:  I just tried out the Playstation Classic mod with RetroArch - will this mod work inside RetroArch on the classic, or does it require more processing power then it can provide?


Tirion

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: RetroArch Setup
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2020, 07:23:33 am »
Sorry, but it seems the ps classic can't even handle the unmodified version of the beetle core.  You'd definitely want a dedicated GPU (>= a gtx 760) paired with a CPU with good single core performance.

CptOvaltine

  • Synergist of Marbule
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 355
    • View Profile
Re: RetroArch Setup
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2020, 07:55:39 pm »
Sorry, but it seems the ps classic can't even handle the unmodified version of the beetle core.  You'd definitely want a dedicated GPU (>= a gtx 760) paired with a CPU with good single core performance.

That's a bummer, but not unexpected. I've got a good set up on my work computer that could handle it well. (5GHz single core speed with GTX 1070ti)

I'm not big into gaming on my computer, but Cross could be an exception.