Author Topic: Noob editing questions  (Read 7009 times)

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #15 on: November 12, 2006, 04:25:15 am »
Another thing I am trying to do is make an exit on the overworld not able to be entered until it's enabled. More specifically, I am trying to make the Giant's Claw entrance disabled until you talk to Toma at his grave. (Although, the exit name doesn't appear, you can still enter it) If anyone knows the mem address(to enable/disable) of overworld exits then please share... I've have a decent handle on location events but the overworld ones are way out of my league ...for now.


Chrono'99

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3605
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #16 on: November 12, 2006, 05:54:17 am »
Another thing I am trying to do is make an exit on the overworld not able to be entered until it's enabled. More specifically, I am trying to make the Giant's Claw entrance disabled until you talk to Toma at his grave. (Although, the exit name doesn't appear, you can still enter it) If anyone knows the mem address(to enable/disable) of overworld exits then please share... I've have a decent handle on location events but the overworld ones are way out of my league ...for now.
I've succeeded in enabling/disabling overworld exits. I don't know the address for the Giant's Claw, but 7F01F0 (bit02) is the one for Fiona's Forest. 7F01F0 is the mem used in location events, and for some reason the corresponding mem used in the overworld events is 7E1BA7.

You could try to look at the code for Fiona's Forest in the overworld events (around [00D3]), and search around it for a more or less similar code, which would be the Giant's Claw one.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2006, 05:57:24 am by Chrono'99 »

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #17 on: November 12, 2006, 06:26:10 am »
Nevermind. I downloaded the modification that Shinrin made in this post:
http://www.chronocompendium.com/Forums/index.php?topic=2568.0

Then I'll load it up in TF and see how he did it....

Geiger

  • Guru of Life Emeritus
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Geiger's Crypt
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #18 on: November 13, 2006, 09:45:26 am »
7F01F0 is the mem used in location events, and for some reason the corresponding mem used in the overworld events is 7E1BA7.

According to what JLukas has told me, some of the save data is copied from the latter location to the former for use by Location Events.  IOW, bank 7F is a temporary copy of the memory and 7E is the permanent address.

---T.Geiger

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #19 on: November 13, 2006, 10:17:43 am »
Thanks.

I don't think this is a bug, so I didn't want to put it buglist forum.
I added a "Shiny Blue Star" sprite in the Courtroom King's Trial. Then I made it DrawStatus (hide). When Marle jumps through the window, I make the star appear and fall down to the floor(then I duplicated this many times). The only problem is that the palette of the Jurors' sprites in the room (the guys dressed in blue/purple) become messed up. (The color/palette of the sprite changes by iteself to something that looks terrible)... What causes this?

JLukas

  • Fan Project Leader
  • Squaretable Knight (+400)
  • *
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #20 on: November 13, 2006, 12:26:19 pm »
On loading an overworld map, the game copies the overworld flags 7F01F0-7F01FF to 7E1BA7-7E1BB6, and vice versa when leaving.  The 7F0xxx addresses are the permanent ones.

The storyline counter is copied from 7F0000 to 7E1BA6.

The palette problem is the result of too many loaded NPCs, as far as we know.  Try deleting any sprites not in use, even if they are already set to DrawStatus Hide.

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #21 on: November 24, 2006, 06:43:20 am »
Is there any way to break the level cap of 99 and say make it 255?
Also, character (and monster) stats would all have to be able to go to 255 instead of 99(**) being the max.
Now, I know that roms usually have stat data go upto 255 but it's being limited to 99 by some data check?



CHAR:
         Current Max:   Needed Max:
Level         99         255

Power         99         255
Speed       99         255
Stamina      99         255
Magic         99         255
Hit         99         255
Evade         99         255
Magic Def       99         255




MONSTER:
         Current Max:   Needed Max:
Level         99         255
HP          32,767      65,535


I do know that monster use 2 bytes for HP, so how come the limit is at 32,767?
As for PC stats and monster level, they *could* go to 255, but there is some kind of limit in
the game's engine that keeps it from going higher. How do I disable these limits? (Aside from the fact that I am also going to have to write an editor that allows for these changes... I will probably just use the CTEC editor source and convert it to C++)


Also, what packets are the tilesets stored in? I want to decompress some tilesets and modify them with a tile editor. However, I have no idea what packets the tiles are stored at.
I tried:
252000   2CFEB1   GFX   Yes   No   Location Tiles   6/23/2003

and could only find part of what looked like the Millennial Fair L3 Tiles.

Basically, what I want to do here is import a bunch of tilesets that I ripped from Seiken Densetsu 3 and add them to CT.

Btw, when decompressing, I put "252000" as the address.

« Last Edit: November 24, 2006, 10:29:13 pm by Zakyrus »

JLukas

  • Fan Project Leader
  • Squaretable Knight (+400)
  • *
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #22 on: November 25, 2006, 05:39:33 pm »
Player stats:

It should be possible to break the level cap, I've never really looked at the player stats in detail myself, except for helping jsondag with a Magus glitch.

Tileset packets

In the Offsets Guide, take a look at 362220.  If you go to that address in a hex editor, the pointers to all the packets start there in 3-byte SNES format.  Ex: the first one 0020E5 is the 252000 packet you were talking about.

If you want a way to find out what packets are being loaded in each room, the best way is to use Geiger's SNES9x debugger and the "compressed packet loaded" breakpoint in the sticky at the top of this forum.  Every EX:XXXX packet it breaks on is a tileset packet except for the range ED0000-EF7F40 (L12 Tile Assembly packet) and EF7F41-EFB167 (L3 Tile Assembly packet)

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #23 on: January 30, 2007, 07:39:27 am »
Is is possible to "hold" a PC's entire stats and "reset" them to level 1. Then be able to restore the stats later?

Also, I expanded Laruba Ruins and made it into a restored village, I use CopyTiles to load the ruined villageto replace the village if the storyline pointer is before the rising of the Black Omen. However, the Layer3 (smoke/mist whatever) is still there. Is there any way to remove Layer 3 by using events? (using CopyTiles to copy a "blank" L3 that isn't there doesnt work)


Chrono'99

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3605
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #24 on: January 30, 2007, 09:57:39 am »
Is is possible to "hold" a PC's entire stats and "reset" them to level 1. Then be able to restore the stats later?

It's possible with these memory locations (and those inbetweens not listed here). Copy them to placeholder mems then to permanent ones, and "paste" them back on the stats later to restore the values.
Quote
7E2603   2   FF   Crono current HP   11/17/2004
7E2605   2   FF   Crono max HP   11/17/2004
7E2607   2   FF   Crono current MP   11/17/2004
7E2609   2   FF   Crono max MP   11/17/2004
7E260B   1   FF   Crono power   11/17/2004
7E260C   1   FF   Crono stamina   11/17/2004
7E260D   1   FF   Crono speed   11/17/2004
7E260E   1   FF   Crono magic   11/17/2004
7E260F   1   FF   Crono hit   11/17/2004
7E2610   1   FF   Crono evade   11/17/2004
7E2611   1   FF   Crono magic defense   11/17/2004
7E2612   1   FF   Crono Level   8/23/2004
7E2613   3   FF   Crono XP   11/17/2004
7E2662   1   FF   Marle Level   8/23/2004
7E26B2   1   FF   Lucca Level   8/23/2004
7E2702   1   FF   Robo Level   8/23/2004
7E2752   1   FF   Frog Level   8/23/2004
7E27A2   1   FF   Ayla Level   8/23/2004
7E27F2   1   FF   Magus Level   8/23/2004

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #25 on: January 30, 2007, 10:01:08 am »
Is is possible to "hold" a PC's entire stats and "reset" them to level 1. Then be able to restore the stats later?

It's possible with these memory locations (and those inbetweens not listed here). Copy them to placeholder mems then to permanent ones, and "paste" them back on the stats later to restore the values.
Quote
7E2603   2   FF   Crono current HP   11/17/2004
7E2605   2   FF   Crono max HP   11/17/2004
7E2607   2   FF   Crono current MP   11/17/2004
7E2609   2   FF   Crono max MP   11/17/2004
7E260B   1   FF   Crono power   11/17/2004
7E260C   1   FF   Crono stamina   11/17/2004
7E260D   1   FF   Crono speed   11/17/2004
7E260E   1   FF   Crono magic   11/17/2004
7E260F   1   FF   Crono hit   11/17/2004
7E2610   1   FF   Crono evade   11/17/2004
7E2611   1   FF   Crono magic defense   11/17/2004
7E2612   1   FF   Crono Level   8/23/2004
7E2613   3   FF   Crono XP   11/17/2004
7E2662   1   FF   Marle Level   8/23/2004
7E26B2   1   FF   Lucca Level   8/23/2004
7E2702   1   FF   Robo Level   8/23/2004
7E2752   1   FF   Frog Level   8/23/2004
7E27A2   1   FF   Ayla Level   8/23/2004
7E27F2   1   FF   Magus Level   8/23/2004

Thanks, Chrono'99! By the way, does anyone have input on the Laruba Ruins L3 issue I am having?
« Last Edit: January 30, 2007, 10:37:49 am by Zakyrus »

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #26 on: February 23, 2007, 01:16:21 am »
Also, here is a screen shot I pieced together, is this background possible for battle?


Geiger

  • Guru of Life Emeritus
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Geiger's Crypt
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #27 on: February 23, 2007, 09:48:45 am »
is this background possible for battle?

Not without a significant hack, and maybe not even then.  Mode 7 stuff tends to overwrite tiles and palettes.  Not even sure if the game uses Screen Mode 1 there, which is what the rest of the game uses.

---T.Geiger

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #28 on: February 23, 2007, 01:23:55 pm »
is this background possible for battle?

Not without a significant hack, and maybe not even then.  Mode 7 stuff tends to overwrite tiles and palettes.  Not even sure if the game uses Screen Mode 1 there, which is what the rest of the game uses.

---T.Geiger

Ok, thanks Geiger. Maybe the only way left is to export the background and somehow make an animated tileset out of it? (I worry about this stuff way later)

Does anyone have on-hand a list of known free memory/data storage locations. I am adding MANY sidequests and I need lots of memory addresses that can be written to.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2007, 01:34:36 pm by Zakyrus »

Zakyrus

  • Entity
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1351
  • "Bouncy, bouncy, bouncy... --!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Noob editing questions
« Reply #29 on: March 13, 2007, 03:13:34 am »
Also, how does the treasure work in TF? Can I just add treasure to as many (figure of speech) locations as I want? How does this work?