Author Topic: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs. (Help wanted - see first post)  (Read 5479 times)

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1766
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
So far I've relocated tech names, tech targeting, tech descriptions, and pointers to tech descriptions to the end of the ROM, and left blank space in between the dual techs and triple techs for the new names. I've also gotten the game reading the new data.

Right now my biggest stumbling block is controlling the grouping in the menu and battle. Vehek posted something about it here, but I'm not clear on how it works.

Edit: Decided there was no point in adding *just* dual techs, so I'm sticking in triple as well. I'm leaving enough room to give each party combination 1 triple tech.

Known Bugs:
 - Status bar 3 resets itself inconsistently. Other times it resets status bar 1.
 - The new dual techs still appear under triple techs in the menu.
 - The new dual techs require a "piggyback" tech to run. In other words, another tech must be used first.
 - Weapon damage is improperly set.
 - The wrong text is shown in the menu for single/dual/triple techs.
 - "Comb" only replaces "Tech" in battle when another dual tech is available.
 - The new dual techs are not learned.
 - Magus's MP cost is not shown in the usage menu.

Areas You Can Help:
 - Beta test - patch will be attached to last post.
 - Find the differences between dual, triple, and single techs.
 - Further explore tech data.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2009, 03:14:03 pm by Mauron »

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1756
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual techs.
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2008, 01:49:04 pm »
For the regular menu:
At 3FF9BB, there are values specific to the characters. Then at 0C2963, there are values determining which characters are involved in each grouping (as in the tech groups defined at 02BD40). The game ANDs the tech group's value with the currently selected character's value to determine whether to list the group.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2008, 02:31:12 pm by Vehek »

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1766
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Trying to give Magus dual techs.
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2008, 02:30:44 pm »
Ok, I think I've gotten that working. I've relocated that along with the dual and triple tech requirements (Might be able to leave the triple techs alone).

Next I need to find the battle version of that, and what PCs are displayed in the menu for techs.

Edit: Not sure why, but now that I've moved the 12 byte tech header, the X value it uses always remains zero. The problem seems to be with code starting at C1C90B, but I'm not sure how that works.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2008, 04:15:51 pm by Mauron »

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1766
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2008, 10:36:38 pm »
Damn, it's giving me some big problems. Targeting is screwed up, and many techs are being routed through Crono (although seeing him use Uzzi Punch is amusing).

I'm going to try again with just relocating the data, and not spacing it out for the new techs yet.

Shadow D. Darkman

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2630
  • "Chrono Cross" is good, and spoilers never hurt...
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2008, 10:45:16 pm »
Heh, Crono using Rapid-Fire Punch? I gotta see that! :)

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1766
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2008, 05:23:42 pm »
Introducing Crono's Uzzi Sword!

Redoing this one step at a time now. Tech names are successfully moved to 5F0000-5F0667. As of right now the data is still in the same order; it will need to be spaced out for the final product.

[attachment deleted by admin]

Shadow D. Darkman

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2630
  • "Chrono Cross" is good, and spoilers never hurt...
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2008, 05:41:36 pm »
Can we keep the Uzzi Sword? That is full of Win.

EDIT: I made a poster for it. :D

EDIT2: Made some changes to the poster.

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: December 27, 2008, 06:08:03 pm by Shadow D. Darkman »

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1766
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2008, 05:58:15 pm »
XD, that's great.

The Uzzi Sword is gone at the moment, and will hopefully stay that way while I'm working on the patch, but it should be an easy task to make it in the Tech Editor. It was just the result of Robo's animations being performed by Crono.

Tech targeting is now relocated to 5F0668-5F098F, without the reappearance of said glitch.

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2008, 06:15:24 pm »
Only thing that made me giggle in that poster was "Green.  Those leaves are green." xP

PS: Very nice Job Mauron.  You're our hero D:

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1766
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2008, 06:34:19 pm »
The new poster is even better. :D

I'm going to need some help with this. I don't know if all the problems I had earlier were the result of the changes themselves, or if I made a mistake. These are the ones I know exist.

- The message displayed on the bottom about what type of tech is used is located in the same area where the messages for tech descriptions are located. The string that's called needs to be changed, and is probably in the same area as the other menu arrangement data.
- I don't know what controls the PC images displayed in the tech menu. Vehek's information from earlier controls the tech names (I was able to swap Crono and Marle's techs as a test), but it still showed the original sprites.
- I don't know how the above data works for battle.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Shadow D. Darkman

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2630
  • "Chrono Cross" is good, and spoilers never hurt...
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2008, 06:44:12 pm »
Glad I could help lighten the mood. :D

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2008, 06:58:04 pm »
Quote
- The message displayed on the bottom about what type of tech is used is located in the same area where the messages for tech descriptions are located. The string that's called needs to be changed, and is probably in the same area as the other menu arrangement data.
- Do you mean like "Single Tech" "Double Tech" "Triple Tech"? 

Shadow D. Darkman

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2630
  • "Chrono Cross" is good, and spoilers never hurt...
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2008, 07:03:09 pm »
Only thing that made me giggle in that poster was "Green.  Those leaves are green." xP

It was a Bob And George joke.

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1766
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #13 on: December 27, 2008, 07:26:36 pm »
Quote
- The message displayed on the bottom about what type of tech is used is located in the same area where the messages for tech descriptions are located. The string that's called needs to be changed, and is probably in the same area as the other menu arrangement data.
- Do you mean like "Single Tech" "Double Tech" "Triple Tech"? 
Yeah, those. When I expand the range those change to various other messages.

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3296
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to give Magus dual and triple techs.
« Reply #14 on: December 27, 2008, 08:13:45 pm »
x0C3AF5 - Single Tech (80 43)
x0C3AF7 - Dual Tech (89 43)
x0C3AF9 - Triple Tech (91 43)