Author Topic: SNES ON DS?!?!?!  (Read 2906 times)

tushantin

  • CC:DBT Dream Team
  • Hero of Time (+5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
  • Under Your Moonlight, Stealing Your Stars
    • View Profile
    • My Website
SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« on: February 03, 2009, 08:57:31 am »
Dunno if this is the appropriate subforum for this sort, but hopefully it is. D= I've just found this article. It seems both the SNES emulator and rom work well with DS + Supercat + Flashcard. This means that fan-based Rom hacks would also work in NintendoDS! Sadly I don't own a DS myself thus I haven't tried it. This beats PSP anyday!

http://www.householdhacker.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=58:how-to-turn-your-ds-into-a-smart-phone&catid=25:main-articles&Itemid=53

yaz0r

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Porrean (+50)
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2009, 09:29:28 am »
I remember trying to get mother 2 to run on DS using a snes emulator, it worked but the speed was too slow to be actualy playable (especialy since the music was just unbearable due to the slowdowns). Also, it's worth noting that it will clamp part of the image as the snes resolution is slightly larger than the DS. It's not an issue on some games, but can be really annoying on others.

Alcyone

  • CC:DBT Dream Team
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 364
  • nyoro~n
    • View Profile
    • deviantART
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2009, 09:39:47 am »
I've tried running SNES games on my DS, but I had layering issues. Maybe I just had an outdated version of the emulator though, I dunno. Another problem - a much more major one at that - is that it froze in the middle of an SNES game and when I rebooted my DS, my flashcard had been wiped. I'm not sure if it was because of the SNES emulator though. It could have just happened randomly. Luckily, I was able to retrieve all of the save files that I actually care about. ^^;

Yourgingerestfan

  • CC:DBT Dream Team
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1404
  • im ginger ....your ginger ....were all ginger !
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2009, 12:39:51 pm »
Tried it- there is a lot of graphical and sound glitches

HyperNerd

  • Springtime of Youth
  • Dimension Crosser (+1000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1185
  • In Guardia we trust
    • View Profile
    • Surreal Squad homepage
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2009, 12:43:22 pm »
Before CTDS was announced, I was seriously considering doing this to play CT on my DS. Good thing I didn't. Yeah, it sounds like it doesn't really work all too well... Now, how To put Mother 3 onto a flashcart is the question...

tushantin

  • CC:DBT Dream Team
  • Hero of Time (+5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
  • Under Your Moonlight, Stealing Your Stars
    • View Profile
    • My Website
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2009, 02:45:55 pm »
D=

...

So it doesn't work after all.  :lol: Sheesh, I was considering of buying NDS instead of an iPhone once I have enough money. But guess I shouldn't, after I wasted good money on Genius MousePen instead of Wacom and it's all good for nothin...

Back to the topic, is there specific amount of RAM required to run ZSNES emulator on DS? I suppose we could always fix the sound and resolution problem on the emulator itself? As for the Flashcard being wiped, I dunno, since I've never tried it myself. ^^"

KebreI

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1607
  • A true man never dies, even when he's killed
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2009, 02:48:41 pm »
Wait what? It doesn't work for you guys, I don't have a flash card but my friend does and SNES emulation works fine for him, I've played it as well. I do remember some sound glitches occasionally, I am not sure if he still has the problem. I'll ask him.

teaflower

  • Radical Dreamer (+2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2103
  • Dreams are the gateway to reality.
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2009, 05:51:29 pm »
My friend Parker has a PSP and is able to run anything older than N64 and PlayStation on it via emulation. But... I think you could do something similar with the DS.

Alcyone

  • CC:DBT Dream Team
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 364
  • nyoro~n
    • View Profile
    • deviantART
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2009, 08:09:16 pm »
Back to the topic, is there specific amount of RAM required to run ZSNES emulator on DS? I suppose we could always fix the sound and resolution problem on the emulator itself? As for the Flashcard being wiped, I dunno, since I've never tried it myself. ^^"

I used SNEmulDS, which is specifically made to run on the DS. I don't think something like ZSNES would work.

Atlas

  • Springtime of Youth
  • Porrean (+50)
  • *
  • Posts: 76
  • Steam Soldier
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2009, 11:57:43 pm »
Before CTDS was announced, I was seriously considering doing this to play CT on my DS. Good thing I didn't. Yeah, it sounds like it doesn't really work all too well... Now, how To put Mother 3 onto a flashcart is the question...

I have my own flashcard now, but a while ago, I borrowed my friends, then tried every possible DS-SNES Emulator.

There was one that took the nes rom and compiled it into itself, making a new nds rom, there was one that pulled in the rom while being run, another that used a menu system to pull multiple roms in folders, etc...

I had great success with other SNES games. I had no problem with anything... but chrono trigger... it seems that none of them can emulate the physical cartridges that the game had....

I wanna get CTDS, but I havent had the time to go out and get it... Nor do I want to pirate something that I would gladly pay for.


Edit: I did get it to work-ish on one emulator, but the sound didn't work, and every sprite was messed up a little, especially background layer sprites.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2009, 12:45:04 am by Atlas »

Yourgingerestfan

  • CC:DBT Dream Team
  • Magical Dreamer (+1250)
  • *
  • Posts: 1404
  • im ginger ....your ginger ....were all ginger !
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2009, 03:09:33 am »
I used SNEmulDS, which is specifically made to run on the DS. I don't think something like ZSNES would work.

I also used it ....but chrono trigger was sorta glitchy as was super mario rpg xD

utunnels

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2797
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2009, 07:48:05 am »
My friend Parker has a PSP and is able to run anything older than N64 and PlayStation on it via emulation. But... I think you could do something similar with the DS.

PSP's CPU is much more powerful than DS's, maybe.

Jutty

  • Black Wind Agent (+600)
  • *
  • Posts: 614
  • The Most In-Frequent Poster Ever
    • View Profile
Re: SNES ON DS?!?!?!
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2009, 03:15:22 am »
I play SNES on a GP32.... yes I know it's extremely old.