Author Topic: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux  (Read 3020 times)

JCE3000GT

  • Guardian (+100)
  • *
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • BlitzKrieg Innovations
How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« on: May 29, 2007, 10:23:01 pm »
Last year I was able to make one work...but that project was long deleted.  I copied a save point from another event to make sure I get one that works...well it doesn't even show in the game. 

I noticed the manual doesn't mention anything about save point events--nor does searching these forums.  So, how do you create a working save point?

Here's a screen of my event:

« Last Edit: May 29, 2007, 10:29:12 pm by JCE3000GT »

JLukas

  • Fan Project Leader
  • Squaretable Knight (+400)
  • *
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2007, 01:40:25 am »
What's in the expanded + section by 0164?  That's probably part of your problem.

Next, 017B should be setting the bit, not resetting it.  When you do that you can enter the save menu.

Adding a play sound command right above 017B will definately help you troubleshoot the issue.  It should play the sound when you are on the coordinates like other save points in the game do.

Also check what the other events with save points do with the A button.  IIRC, you need that code in there to be able to enter the save menu directly (instead of through the main menu)



Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2007, 03:15:12 am »
I added to how to:

How to make a save point:

First off put a save point NPC on the map (for simplicity make the last digit of the object coordinates 0)
Next put an object at the same location as the save point
Now have a getObjectCoords for PC 00
If( X of PC 00 ) = (first 2 digits of object coord)  // he's at the right X
  If (Y of PC 00 )  = (first 2 digits of object coord) // he's at the right Y
    if (Memory & bit)
        If (a button is pressed) // he pressed A
            Special Dialogue --Save (under category text)
        go to getObjectCoords
   play save point sound
   set Memory bit
   go to getObjectCoords
 reset bit
 go to get object coord


 I'm not sure what the point is of setting the object Bit.  In the example I pulled up it was
7f01CF bit 80.  It may be a bit that allows Saving in the menu (just a guess hopefully someone can confirm this).  But the main point is to check the X and Y coordinates of PC 00 (just drop the 3rd digit of the object coordinates).

--JP


JLukas

  • Fan Project Leader
  • Squaretable Knight (+400)
  • *
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2007, 10:22:10 am »
Yes, that bit is responsible for letting you enter the save menu.

JCE3000GT

  • Guardian (+100)
  • *
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • BlitzKrieg Innovations
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2007, 11:58:20 am »
I literally copied the entire Object from a working event and only changed the coordinates.  Do I need to specify a different memory address? 

I've also updated the JPG screenshot to reflect the expanded 0164.



« Last Edit: May 30, 2007, 12:57:25 pm by JCE3000GT »

Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2007, 12:14:17 pm »
That new event the coordinates seem to be wrong.  Save point is at (4,6) and your object is at (15,1B).  I'm guessing when you step on the save point you don't even hear the sound so that's a pretty good test (you can put the sound outside the if conditionals).

Also I don't think you need to keep setting the bit and playing the sound if they don't hit A.  It's pretty early but I think that will keep going ding ding ding ding ding until they press A.  (setting the bit I guess doesn't hurt but it doesn't help)


--JP

JCE3000GT

  • Guardian (+100)
  • *
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • BlitzKrieg Innovations
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2007, 12:25:12 pm »
That new event the coordinates seem to be wrong.  Save point is at (4,6) and your object is at (15,1B).  I'm guessing when you step on the save point you don't even hear the sound so that's a pretty good test (you can put the sound outside the if conditionals).

That solved the problem, but created another one.  In the menu it won't let me save but if you press A it will.  Odd...

Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2007, 12:29:01 pm »
Check the way you are setting that bit.  Did you stop it from setting itself over and over if your not pressing A (though that SHOULDN'T cause the problem).  If you send a pic of the code again it may help.

--JP

JCE3000GT

  • Guardian (+100)
  • *
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • BlitzKrieg Innovations
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2007, 12:57:50 pm »
Here's the current event partially working.


Agent 12

  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2572
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2007, 01:18:17 pm »
It looks like the problem is you need to SET the bit in the "else" case of pressing A.  It looks like (and it's still early) that you are setting it in the else case of the y coordinate.  So this corresponds to if they are in the right X coord but NOT the right Y coord the bit gets set. 

Try moving that to the else case of the A and see what happens.

--JP

Chrono'99

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3605
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2007, 07:42:23 am »
When you save the game in a location, the Save screen displays the era of the location. But is there a way to change which era it displays? It's important for ROM hacking, for instance when you take a location slot (say, in 1000 AD) and change it into a place that's supposed to be in another era (say, 600 AD) than the original.

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1757
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2007, 10:54:35 am »
3FD296   3FD395   DATA   N   Location Age Name string used (half byte per location)   2007.02.09

Chrono'99

  • Guru of Reason Emeritus
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3605
    • View Profile
Re: How do I get a save point to work in Temporal Flux
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2007, 11:34:00 am »
Ah, thanks!