Author Topic: Retranslation Bug Report Thread  (Read 4885 times)

ZeaLitY

  • Entity
  • End of Timer (+10000)
  • *
  • Posts: 10516
  • Spring Breeze Dancin'
    • View Profile
    • My Compendium Staff Profile
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #90 on: July 13, 2008, 04:44:00 am »
Eheheh, interesting, after fixing all those minor bugs, the title screen no longer appears when I load the Retranslation ROM. I wonder if TF overwrote that space. Vehek, do you remember at what offset you placed it?

I export every change I make to that, so if there's a workaround, we can implement it and then import all the changes in a flash. So no work has been lost.

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1666
    • View Profile
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #91 on: July 13, 2008, 04:55:55 am »
42F000 for the code, 430000, 437000, and 437800 for the title screen parts. Also patches 40FF00 in order to execute the title screen code.

ZeaLitY

  • Entity
  • End of Timer (+10000)
  • *
  • Posts: 10516
  • Spring Breeze Dancin'
    • View Profile
    • My Compendium Staff Profile
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #92 on: July 13, 2008, 04:50:07 pm »
Looks like it only overwrote 40FF00. If I send you 1.02 in its current condition, would it be simple to revive the title screen?

Vehek

  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1666
    • View Profile
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #93 on: July 14, 2008, 06:23:18 pm »
Looks like this was caused by TF 2.75's update Mirror data feature. Change the data at 40FF00 to 5C 00 F0 42. Also do that at FF00 if you don't want TF to overwrite it again.

Shiku

  • Iokan (+1)
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #94 on: August 11, 2008, 07:21:42 pm »
I got a problem. I can go anywhere. After I leave my house at the start of the game, none of the building names show up and I can't enter anywhere. Any clue why this happens?

idioticidioms

  • Guest
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #95 on: January 24, 2009, 05:06:56 am »
You missed an instance of putting in the code to change Crono's name to what the player named him here:



And the same problem for Marle:



I also caught a sentence where you missed a word in here:


There should be another 'you' in there.

Found a few other possible mess ups:













« Last Edit: January 24, 2009, 01:38:50 pm by idioticidioms »

idioticidioms

  • Guest
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #96 on: January 28, 2009, 11:15:01 am »
also found an instance where you missed changing both Robo's and Crono's name to that which the user named them here:


idioticidioms

  • Guest
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #97 on: February 11, 2009, 05:04:17 am »
Ok, one big GLARINGLY obvious bug I've run into. When I go to exit the Blackbird to go out on it's wing and fight the Golem and Dalton, the screen goes black and the game will not progress past that point.

Edit: only does it on ZSNES. Tried it on SNES9x and it worked just fine getting past that point.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2009, 05:07:06 am by idioticidioms »

justin3009

  • Fan Project Leader
  • God of War (+3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3269
    • View Profile
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #98 on: February 16, 2009, 04:11:47 pm »
The AthenaDrop is supposed to be there.  There's an 11 character limit for names unless you apply the VWF menu patch, which itself is really sluggish.

idioticidioms

  • Guest
Re: Retranslation Bug Report Thread
« Reply #99 on: February 16, 2009, 07:06:09 pm »
well, that's why I had it under possible mistakes, lol. I left it open to the possibility that it was intended.