Author Topic: Microsoft's CDs  (Read 1004 times)

dan_death

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 398
    • View Profile
Microsoft's CDs
« on: December 11, 2006, 10:06:48 pm »
What type of compressing program does Microsoft use for their Windows? Because have you noticed, that XP is like 5gigs, but its on one CD? Why can't they lend that technology to game makers, so they don't have to make like two or four CDs for a 2gb game?
« Last Edit: December 13, 2006, 03:32:12 am by Lord J esq »

dan_death

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 398
    • View Profile
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2006, 10:15:16 pm »
I mean seriously, how do they do it?

XcyrusX

  • Guardian (+100)
  • *
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
    • myspace.com/nathan98023
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2006, 10:19:14 pm »
Hmm ur right... can computers use bluray disc's? That would be an easy answer if it was true....

dan_death

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 398
    • View Profile
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2006, 10:20:46 pm »
Hmm ur right... can computers use bluray disc's? That would be an easy answer if it was true....
well i wanna know what type of compressing program microsoft is using, i want it. want it BAD.

Lord J Esq

  • Moon Stone J
  • Hero of Time (+5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 5462
  • ^_^ "Ayla teach at college level!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2006, 01:57:52 am »
They really fit several gigs of data onto a single CD? That doesn't sound right...

Radical_Dreamer

  • Entity
  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2778
    • View Profile
    • The Chrono Compendium
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2006, 02:03:56 am »
Hmm ur right... can computers use bluray disc's? That would be an easy answer if it was true....

Dell has a laptop with Blu-Ray drives, but they're pricy.

Quote
They really fit several gigs of data onto a single CD? That doesn't sound right...

Part of it is the change in media. On a CD, a bit is a bit, whereas on a hard disk, there are minimum sector sizes to take in to account, so even if you're only using a byte, you still need, say 4kB, or whatever the sector size is.

dan_death

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Chronopolitan (+300)
  • *
  • Posts: 398
    • View Profile
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2006, 07:10:01 pm »
They really fit several gigs of data onto a single CD? That doesn't sound right...
yea i know it doesn't sound right, that's why i said they have sort of a uh... "secret weapon" some type of good compressing program or technology.

Lord J Esq

  • Moon Stone J
  • Hero of Time (+5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 5462
  • ^_^ "Ayla teach at college level!!"
    • View Profile
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2006, 01:02:41 am »
I think RD explained this.

Radical_Dreamer

  • Entity
  • Zurvan Surfer (+2500)
  • *
  • Posts: 2778
    • View Profile
    • The Chrono Compendium
Re: Microsoft's CDs
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2006, 03:18:54 am »
That's not to say that they don't compress the data on the disc. It's probably about equivelent to WinZip's compression, but the caveat is that different types of achieve better compression rations under any given algorithm.