Author Topic: Party change menu  (Read 470 times)

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Party change menu
« on: January 12, 2020, 07:02:25 pm »
Is there any way to edit the events for it in Temporal Flux?

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1520
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2020, 08:33:15 pm »
What exactly are you trying to do?

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2020, 09:55:44 pm »
I want to change it so that if Magus is defeated it will display human Glenn,  I'm almost positive the swap menu uses the PC always and not pc in party so depending on how its handled I'll probably need to do this anyway.

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1520
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2020, 12:03:57 am »
Menus don't use event commands, they have custom code. I'll look into the specifics later.

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1520
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2020, 02:53:38 am »
The exchange menu loads data based on the PC index, and it ignores the palette value for some annoying reason. Gaspar {00} with Crono's palette below.

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2020, 10:16:56 am »
Well that does make things more difficult, does it share the data with the tech menu as well?

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1520
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2020, 05:57:51 pm »
Yeah, the same code is called at main menu load, and is used for Item, tech, and in party change portions of the menu. It might load before the shop as well.

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2020, 12:29:21 pm »
Played around with it today, it seems that it doesn't decompress graphics but that shouldn't be a problem as the character graphics swap hack will almost certainly use uncompressed graphics.

Actually as long as those menus reflect the character the only obstacle that needs to be fixed is to have it reflect the pc palette.

Also any idea where it loads its palette from? If theres any chance that could be used as second palette for the pcs that would be nice.


Mauron

  • Guru of Reason
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1520
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2020, 01:41:50 pm »
It definitely can decompress graphics depending on how you feed it data. My mispainted Melchoir screenshot used compressed graphics.

It's probably ignoring the palette index value in sprite data, and loading a palette based on PC number, so Crono grabs the palette at 0x240000 no matter what you set it too.

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2020, 03:02:51 pm »
That's cool, can we repoint the palette to use the palette from sprite data so that its accurate when the graphics swap hack is applied?

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1520
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2020, 11:39:20 pm »
I did some tweaking. Changing equipment in the shop is wrong, but most things now respect sprite data. Below is Marle and Crono with their palettes swapped.

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2020, 09:45:14 am »
Nice work.

Mauron

  • Guru of Reason
  • Errare Explorer (+1500)
  • *
  • Posts: 1520
  • Nu-chan
    • View Profile
    • Maurtopia
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2020, 06:53:54 pm »
Finished it, and submitted it as a separate patch to RHDN. I'll stick it in a plugin later.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2020, 07:35:00 am by Mauron »

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2020, 09:12:55 am »
Thanks.

IHBP

  • Architect of Kajar
  • Enlightened One (+200)
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Party change menu
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2020, 06:31:06 pm »
Tried it out on my rom, it made quite a mess actually. The colors on all menus are messed up for all characters except Crono and trying to equip from a shop locks up the game.

heres my rom and save. https://www.dropbox.com/s/axkelwf2dpbgt7p/Chrono%20msu.7z?dl=0